Privacy Policy

Who are we

This privacy notice covers all personal data that is gathered by Velindre Fundraising, charity number 1052501. We are a licenced charity that operate under the establishment of Velindre NHS Trust.

Our privacy notice explains how Velindre Fundraising uses personal data. All references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this notice refer to Velindre Fundraising.

Purpose

We're committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal data safe. This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Velindre Fundraising collects personal data.

Information we collect is governed by this privacy statement.

Information We Collect

Personal Data

We may collect personal data about you when you:

  • ask about our activities
  • register with us for information
  • sign up for publications or newsletters
  • volunteer or fundraise for us
  • pledge or make a donation or sign up for an event
  • become involved in one of our campaigns
  • telephone, write, contact us online or text us or otherwise provide us with your personal data

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid.

We do not collect any data defined as special categories of personal data under Data Protection law about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for example, relating to your health, and only where appropriate - such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event, or where we need to ensure that we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate in an event or support us in some other way.

We will only collect special categories of personal data with the supporters consent, and clear notices will be provided on applications for events and other relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data

When we collect and use your personal data, we will make sure this is only done accordance with at least one of the legal grounds available to us under Data Protection law.

One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent to use your information for a previously notified purpose, such as to send you an email/text in order to provide you with a product, service or information at your request.

Another is where we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you – for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority or we are legally required to hold transaction details for Gift Aid or accounting/tax purposes.

In certain instances, we may collect and use personal data, in order to:

  • send material to supporters by post or contacting them by telephone for fundraising purposes (subject to checking against the Telephone Preference Service and any existing preferences).
  • conduct research to better understand who our supporters are and better target our fundraising activity.
  • monitor who we deal with to protect against fraud, money laundering and other risks;
  • maintain and administer our supporters database and systems.

In all cases, we balance our needs against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal data in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed preferences.

Where we process special categories of personal data (as mentioned above), we will make sure that we only do so in accordance with one of the additional lawful grounds for processing such as where we have your explicit consent or you have made that information manifestly public.

Security and Sharing of your personal data

As described within the provisions of Data Protection law, we take appropriate measures to maintain the security of your data. We ensure your information is kept in strict confidence, kept secure and safeguarded from unauthorised access.

Where we process your personal data, and unless there is a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you (as mentioned above), we never share your personal data with any other charities or organisations.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Telling us when things change

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal data changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.

If you tell us that you no longer want to receive further contact from us and you are on our supporter database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether as selection of supporter information for some of our appeals is done a few weeks in advance of mailing. If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep the information we hold on you and add you to our suppression lists to ensure that you do not receive unwanted materials in the future.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to obtain a copy of personal data we hold about you, and for this to be provided free of charge. If you would like to receive some or all of your personal data (called a Subject Access Request), please contact us.

In addition to the right of access as detailed above, Data Protection law gives you a number of further rights, and these are:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Contacting us about your personal data

To exercise all relevant rights or should you have any objections or queries relating to how your personal data is being processed by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at :

Velindre NHS Trust,

Unit 2,

Charnwood Court,

Parc Nantgarw,

Nantgarw,

Cardiff

CF15 7QZ

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, or if you should ever be dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at:

ICO Wales contact details

Information Commissioner’s Office – Wales

2nd Floor, Churchill House

Churchill Way

Cardiff

CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400/Fax: 029 2067 8399

Email: wales@ico.org.uk  

ICO Head office details

Information Commissioner's Office - Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745

Fax: 01625 524510 Website: www.ico.gov.uk

User Tracking

We monitor user activity to enhance content provided on the site. Google Analytics (external website) is a free service provided by Google (external website) that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website.

Information collected includes referring / exit web pages, click patterns, most / least viewed web pages, session duration, number of visitors, browser type, operating system, etc. Information is collected by using cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics (external website), a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies' and JavaScript code to help analyse user activity on websites. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to produce user activity reports for this website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Read Google's Full Privacy Policy (external website) and Terms of Service (external website) for detailed information.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files that websites put on your computer hard disk drive when you visit. Cookies pass information back to websites each time you visit. They are used to uniquely identify web browsers, track user trends and store information about user preferences. You can restrict/disable cookies on your browser; please note that some website features may not function properly without cookies.

How to Disable Cookies

To change your cookie settings:

Why We Collect User Statistics

By understanding user behaviour and preferences, we are able to improve our website content to meet user expectations and needs.

External Websites

This privacy statement does not apply to external links; collection of information by such sites is subject to relevant privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of external websites and use of such websites is at your discretion.